This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Chester Hill Real Estate

Chester Hill real estate

At the 2021 Census, 12% of occupied homes in Chester Hill were flats or apartments, below the 22% counted across NSW. Apartment buildings, the figures suggest, are a smaller part of home life here than in the state as a whole.

  • House 74
  • Townhouse or terrace 14
  • Flat or apartment 12
  • Owned outright 26
  • Mortgaged 29
  • Rented 40
  • Other or not stated 5
Homes in Chester Hill as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$380 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,355 a weekNSW $1,829

Separate houses, and three bedrooms above the state

Separate houses make up 74% of occupied homes in Chester Hill, above 66% across NSW. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses come to 14%, also above the state's 12%, while flats and apartments, at 12%, sit below the NSW figure of 22%. The figures suggest a smaller share of homes in apartment buildings here than across the state.

In Chester Hill, 41% of homes have three bedrooms, above 35% across NSW. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer come to 26%, below 30% statewide, and those with four or more come to 31%, below 34%. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings here were unoccupied, against 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Lower rents, lower incomes, and fewer renting through agents

Of its renting households, 42% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% across NSW. The rest rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord, or did not say whom. Renting itself is above the state: 40% of households rent, against 33% across NSW.

The median household income in Chester Hill is $1,355 a week, below $1,829 across NSW, and the median rent is $380 a week, below $420 statewide. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median weekly rent equals 28% of the median weekly income of all Chester Hill households, renters or not. The NSW share is 23%, so Chester Hill is above.

On ownership, 26% of households own their home outright, below 32% across NSW, and 29% are paying off a mortgage, below 33%. The median mortgage repayment is $2,167 a month, the same as across NSW.

Fuller households, and the same-address share

An average Chester Hill household holds 3.2 people, above the NSW average of 2.6. The suburb of Chester Hill had 14,007 residents at the 2021 Census, and their median age of 34 years is below the state's 39, which points to a younger population than across NSW.

Of people aged five and over in Chester Hill, 60% lived at the same address five years earlier, according to one 2021 question about where they lived in 2016. Across NSW the figure is 54%. That points to a larger share of people aged five and over at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across NSW.